Privacy policy

This notice provides information on what personal data we collect about you, how we use it, and how you can exercise your data protection rights.

Who is the responsible controller for the data collection and processing?

DB Cargo Scandinavia A/S is the controller and is therefore responsible for collecting and processing personal data about you.

If you have any questions or suggestions, please contact:

DB Cargo Scandinavia A/S

Spotorno Allé 12

2630 Taastrup,

Denmark

Email:  rail.dk@deutschebahn.com

Which personal data do we collect and how and why do we collect your data?

We collect and process your data only for specific purposes. These purposes may result from technical requirements, contractual relationships or requests on the part of individuals.

For technical reasons, certain data must be collected and saved when dk.dbcargo.com/rail-danmark-dk is visited (such as the date and duration of the visit, the pages used, the identification data of the browser and operating system type used, and the website from which you came to visit our website). This is necessary for the website to be showed to visitors.

We also process personal data in order to perform our services and to perform the contracts that we have concluded with customers or suppliers.

If you contact us, we will process the personal data you have provided in the course of our correspondence with you.

Legal basis for data processing:

If we process personal data that is required in order to enter into or perform a contract that we have concluded with a customer, then the legal basis is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. DB Cargo has legitimate interests in handling enquiries relating to our products, services and contracts, in sending out marketing materials and etc.

If our company is subject to a legal obligation that requires us to process personal data, then the legal basis for processing is Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR, e.g. if we store personal data under the Bookkeeping Act.

We store and analyse user data obtained from online sources pseudonymously so that we can analyse our audience and their interests to continually improve our offerings on the website and services to our customers. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR on our legitimate interests to do so. We may do so by way of tracking, including e.g. cookies.

Do we forward data to third parties?

It is generally necessary for us to involve processors, from parties such as computer centre operators, printing or shipping service providers, or other parties involved in performing the contract, who are bound by instructions from us.

The external service providers that we hire to process data are carefully selected and subject to strict contractual obligations. The service providers follow our instructions, and this is guaranteed by strict contractual regulations, technical and organisational measures, as well as supplementary checks and controls.

Furthermore, transmission of your data takes place where necessary to perform a contract with a customer or if requested or ordered by a public authority or on the basis of a statutory requirement, or if necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Data will not be transferred to third countries outside the EU/EEA or to an international organisation unless appropriate guarantees have been provided or another legal basis follows from Chapter V of the GPDR. These include e.g. the EU standard contractual clauses and an adequacy decision from the European Commission.

How long will your data be saved?

The data is stored for as long as it is needed for commercial or legal reasons. The duration of the storage period depends on the purpose of the processing. The purpose can result from the contract with our customer or from statutory regulations for the storage of business documents or other documents. Therefore, no generally valid storage period can be indicated here.

When are cookies used?

Cookies are small text files used to store personal data. Cookies can be sent to this website when it is visited, allowing the user to be identified. Cookies help users to use websites more easily. 

We differentiate between cookies that are mandatory for the technical functions of the website and those that are not mandatory.

We give you the option of making an informed decision for or against using cookies that are not essential for the technical functions of the website.

Below is some information on how and in what manner cookies are used on our web pages:

It is generally possible to use dk.dbcargo.com/rail-danmark-dk without cookies that serve non-technical purposes. This means that you can prevent browser tracking from cookies (do not track, tracking protection list) or prevent third-party cookies from being saved. In addition, we recommend checking saved cookies regularly if they are not expressly desired.

Please note that when you delete all cookies, you are also deleting any opt-out cookies, meaning that you must opt out again.

Cookies that are not mandatory for the use of the site:

Web analytics cookies (Matomo)

Use of Matomo (formerly Piwik)

We use the analysis service Matomo (formerly known as Piwik) on our website in order to analyse how our website is used and make improvements on a regular basis. The statistics gathered allow us to improve our offering and design it in a way that is more attractive to you as a user. With the help of small text files (cookies), we collect data on how you use our website, which includes your IP address. This data is anonymised and stored on our servers.

The legal basis for the use of Matomo is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Your deactivation options: If you do not consent to the analysis of how you use our website, you can set your browser at any time so that it does not install an analysis cookie. Additionally, you can decide whether to allow your browser to store a cookie that is clearly identified as being for web analysis purposes so that the website operator can collect and analyse various types of statistical data. If you decide not to allow this, click the following link to store the Matomo deactivation cookie in your browser. 

Data from your visit to this website is currently collected by the Matomo web analysis service. Click here to stop data from your visit being collected.

Please note that if you delete cookies altogether, you will also delete the deactivation cookie. This means that you will need to opt out of the analysis of your usage behaviour again.

What are your rights?

  • You can request information about what data is stored about you.
  • You can ask for rectification, erasure and blocking of the maintenance of your personal data, if legal bases exists and is possible within the contractual relationship.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint at a data protection supervisory authority. Responsible for DB Cargo Scandinavia A/S is the factual and local data protection supervisory authority:
    Datatilsynet
    Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
    2500 Valby, Denmark
    Tlf.+45 33 19 32 00
  • You have the right of portability of all data, which you provided to us on basis of GDPR consent or contract with you personally confirmed (data portability).
  • If you give us your consent for your data to be processed, you can revoke this in the same way. The revocation of confirmation will not affect the processing before the revocation.
  • If data collection is based on our legitimate interests or is necessary for the performance of a public task, you have the right to object to the data processing based on reasons according to your special situation.
  • You have the right to contradict to use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time with effect for the future. You can address your right to object to the place/address indicated at the beginning.

Update of privacy notice

We update the privacy notice according to changed functionalities or to changes of legal situation. We recommend that you read the Privacy Notice at regular intervals.

Last update: June 14th  2021