Privacy policy

Who is the responsible controller for data collection and processing?

DB Cargo Scandinavia A/S is the controller and is therefore responsible for collecting and processing data. If you have any questions, please contact:

DB Cargo Scandinavia A/S
Spotorno Allé 12
2630 Taastrup,
Denmark
Email: GDPR.dk@deutschebahn.com

Privacy Policy for customer data


Which data do we collect and why do we collect it?

If you contact us, we process the information included in our correspondence.
In addition, we process the information which is necessary to enter into contracts with our customers and suppliers.
We also store the following information: name, work telephone number and work e-mail of the contact person in your company. This information is stored in our company's secure file system.
In addition, upon the customer's acceptance, we store the same information in our tracking portal “WIP” for our customers' wagons.

Legal basis for data processing

If processing of information is necessary for fulfilling a contract that we have entered into with a customer or supplier, the legal basis follows Article 6 (1) (b) of GDPR: Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
If our company is subject to a legal obligation to process personal data, the basis for the processing follows GDPR Article 6 (1) (c), e.g., if we store information in accordance with the Accounting Act.

Do we forward data to third parties?

At our customer's request, we use data processors towards print providers or other shipping suppliers. Therefore, they are only used at the request and acceptance of the customer and supplier.
The external processors we use are carefully selected and subject to strict contractual obligations. They follow our instructions, which are guaranteed by strict contractual, technical, and organisational measures as well as additional controls.
Furthermore, the information that we have is passed on if a public authority requests it, based on legal requirement, or if it is necessary for a legal claim to be established, asserted or defended.
Data will not be transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA or to an international organisation unless appropriate guarantees have been provided or another legal basis follows from Chapter V of GDPR. These include e.g. the EU standard contractual clauses and an adequacy decision from the European Commission.

How long will your data be stored?

The data is stored for as long as it is needed for commercial or legal reasons. The duration of the storage period depends on the purpose of the processing. The purpose can result from the contract with our customer / supplier or from statutory regulations for the storage of business documents or other documents. Therefore, no generally valid storage period can be indicated here.

Privacy Policy for personal data on our website  

This privacy notice provides information which personal data we collect about on our website, how we use it, and how you can exercise your data protection rights.

Which personal data do we collect and how and why do we collect your data?

For technical reasons, certain data has to be collected and saved when dk.dbcargo.com is visited (such as IP-address, the date and duration of the visit, the pages visited, browser data, the operating system used, and information about the last website visited.
We also process personal data to be able to provide our services and to be able to implement the contracts we have entered with customers or suppliers.

If you contact us, we process the information included in our correspondence.

Legal basis for data processing

We store and analyse user data obtained from online sources pseudonymously to continually improve our offerings on the website and services to our customers. The legal basis for this processing follows from Article 6 (1) (f) of GDPR.
The legal basis for the use of Matomo, our used analysis service, follows Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

How long will your data be stored?

The data is stored for as long as it is needed for commercial or legal reasons. The duration of the storage period depends on the purpose of the processing. Therefore, no generally valid storage period can be indicated here. Remember that you can withdraw your consent at any time.

When are cookies used?

Cookies are small text files used to store personal data. Cookies can be sent to this website when it is visited, allowing the user to be identified. They are used to remember the users’ preferences. The data we collect is anonymized and stored on our server.

Use of Matomo (formerly Piwik)

We use for analysis services Matomo (formerly known as Piwik) on our website in order to analyse how our website is used and to make improvements on a regular basis. The statistics gathered allow us to improve our offering and design it in a way that is more attractive to the user.

Options for deactivating cookies

You can choose to delete existing cookies or block all cookies that are not necessary for the technical functioning of the website. We recommend that you regularly check stored cookies if you do not expressly wish to store them.
If you do not wish to give your consent to the analysis of how you use our website, you can set your browser at any time so that it does not install an analysis cookie. In addition, you can decide whether your browser should save a cookie that is used for analysis purposes, so that the website operator can analyse various statistical data.
You can reject the use of cookies at any time. Click here if you do not want your data from your visit to be collected.
Note that if you delete existing cookies, the deactivation cookie will also be deleted. This means that you will have to opt out of the analysis of your user behaviour again.

What are your rights?

  • You can request information about what data is stored about you.
  • You can ask for rectification, erasure and blocking of the maintenance of your personal data, if legal basis exist and are possible within the contractual relationship.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint at a data protection supervisory authority. Responsible for DB Cargo Scandinavia A/S is the factual and local data protection supervisory authority:

Datatilsynet

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35

2500 Valby, Denmark

Tel.+45 33 19 32 00

  • You have the right of portability of all data which you provided to us on basis of GDPR consent or contract with you personally confirmed (data portability).
  • If you give us your consent for your data to be processed, you can revoke this in the same way. The revocation of confirmation will not affect the processing before the revocation.
  • If data collection is based on our legitimate interests or is necessary for the performance of a public task, you have the right to object to the data processing based on reasons according to your special situation.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time with effect for the future. You can address your right to object to the place/address indicated at the beginning.

Update of privacy notice

We update the privacy notice according to changed functionalities or to changes of legal situation. We recommend that you read the Privacy Notice at regular intervals.

Last update: 01.09.2022